GrantGigs

CompetitionInternational

World Classical Music Awards

Offered by World Classical Music Awards

See all 65 open music competitions →

About this opportunity

An online, video-only competition open to instrumentalists, singers and conductors of any age — you film a performance, upload the link, and a season's results are published a few weeks after the deadline. There is no travel and no live round.

The category system is the substance here. Nine age divisions run from six years old to 26-plus, with video length capped at five minutes for ages 6–11, ten minutes for 12–17 and fifteen minutes for 18 and over; repertoire is free within those limits. Alongside the age divisions sit period categories — Baroque, Classical, Romantic, Modern — and specialist ones for chamber music, composition, conducting, opera and musicals, etudes, concertos, choir and ensemble, national music, film and game music, music video, arrangement and full CD album. Most take a single piece or movement up to fifteen minutes. You may enter several categories at once if your repertoire allows.

This is pay-to-enter, and the fee scales: £65 for one category, £120 for two, £170 for three, £220 for four. You submit a video link and, optionally, a photo for publication if you place.

Be clear-eyed about what is not published. The application and category pages state no prize — cash, certificate, concert or otherwise — and set out no judging criteria. What the pages promise concretely is entry, results and possible publication of your photo. Season 4 of 2026 closes 21 November, with results on 11 December.

Gatekeepers · Past editions

Pro

Know who's reviewing — and what has won before.

For opportunities approaching their deadline, Pro members get a researched briefing: who sits on the jury, what they care about, and what past winning projects looked like. Briefings are prepared roughly 5 to 10 weeks before each deadline, while there's still time to shape your application.

Sign in to go Pro

Included with Pro, alongside apply links for every upcoming date, unlimited saves, calendar sync and reminders from a month out.

Frequently asked questions

When is the deadline for World Classical Music Awards?
The current deadline is November 21, 2026.
Who offers World Classical Music Awards?
World Classical Music Awards runs it, from International.
What funding or support does World Classical Music Awards offer?
Awards + recognition (see official site)
Who can apply for World Classical Music Awards?
From the funder's description, it's aimed at artists and songwriters and composers.
How do I apply for World Classical Music Awards?
You apply on the funder's own site. The link is on this page: with a free GrantGigs account for deadlines in the next 30 days, or with Pro for later ones. If applications are new to you, our guide on how to apply for music grants walks through the whole process. Read the guide →

Similar opportunities

Closing soon

33 days left

World Classical Music Awards